RefE-358
Entered
Figures3 min · 693 words
Working paper
ArcBest Q3 profit rises 31.5% as revenue reaches $1.21B
ArcBest's third-quarter net income rose 31.5% to $51.659 million and revenue climbed 15.5% to $1.21 billion, led by freight gains and an asset-light turnaround.

ArcBest reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $51.659 million, up 31.5% from a year earlier, and revenue of $1.21 billion, up 15.5%, when it released results early Wednesday, Nov. 4.
Adjusted earnings reached $2.62 per share, above the $2.51 consensus estimate. Revenue also beat the $1.20 billion consensus, as higher tonnage shipped and revenue per shipment drove part of the improvement.
What drove the profit increase?
CEO Seth Runser said: “The third quarter reflected the progress we’ve been making across ArcBest and the commitment of our people. Stronger earnings and profitability were driven by disciplined execution, continued momentum in Asset-Light, and ongoing savings from actions to simplify our organization and improve efficiency.”
He added: “We also continued to invest in technology and innovation to better serve our customers and support long-term profitable growth.”
Execution did the work. Capacity tightened too.
ArcBest said in early September that July and August delivered better pricing, partly because industry capacity was declining, and that the quarterly gains were not a surprise. Tighter capacity meant fewer trucks and trailers, partly because trucking bankruptcies were rising.
Bloomberg News reported Oct. 28 that 221 trucking companies had filed for bankruptcy in 2026, extending a three-year spike at sustained levels not seen in decades. The combination of stronger pricing, disciplined costs and improving logistics performance lifted the quarter.
How did ABF Freight perform?
Bascome Majors, an analyst with Stephens Inc., said ABF Freight’s operating metrics accelerated. The less-than-truckload carrier is ArcBest’s largest subsidiary. In his note after the earnings report, Majors posted a $185 target for the company’s NASDAQ shares.
ArcBest shares closed Monday at $134.48 and traded about 2% lower in morning activity. The 52-week range ran from $59.43 to $176.69.
ABF Freight generated quarterly revenue of $798.613 million, up from $726.475 million in the same quarter of 2025. Operating income increased to $75.556 million from $70.162 million.
ArcBest wrote in the earnings report: “Tonnage growth was driven by higher weight per shipment, reflecting a continued shift in freight profile, partially offset by fewer shipments per day. Revenue per shipment benefited from the heavier freight profile and slightly higher revenue per hundredweight, largely reflecting higher fuel surcharge revenue.”
Excluding fuel surcharge revenue, revenue per hundredweight decreased in the low single digits. Tonnage per day rose 9%, revenue per shipment increased 14.2%, and billed revenue per hundredweight gained 1.1%. Shipments per day fell 3%.
ABF moved more weight at higher revenue per shipment, although fewer daily shipments limited the gain.
Did asset-light reverse its losses?
ArcBest’s asset-light logistics segment produced quarterly revenue of $446.291 million, up from $355.969 million in the same quarter of 2025. Operating income reached $12.454 million, compared with a $1.595 million loss a year earlier.
Profit returned. The segment supplied a substantial operating improvement.
ArcBest’s net income for the first three quarters of 2026 totaled $36.798 million, 46% below $68.214 million in the same period of 2025. Revenue reached $3.393 billion, up 11.7% from $3.037 billion.
In the second quarter, ArcBest booked $50.8 million in asset impairment charges covering the end of its Vaux Freight Movement System, discontinuing the Panther brand in its logistics segment, costs tied to a restructuring plan announced July 16, and other one-time charges.
Asset-light turned profitable, but impairment and restructuring charges kept nine-month earnings below the prior year.
What does the full-year setup imply?\n
ArcBest, founded in 1923 and based in Fort Smith, has about 14,000 employees at 250 locations. Majors estimated full-year net income per share of $3.84, compared with $2.85 in 2025.
If that estimate holds, ArcBest would finish 2026 with a stronger profit comparison despite the 46% decline recorded over the first nine months. Runser’s operating push combines organization simplification and efficiency savings with continued technology and innovation investment.
The setup points to better full-year earnings, but the first nine months show why sustained execution still matters.
Audit trail
- Third-quarter 2026 net income rose 31.5% to $51.659 million.
- Quarterly revenue increased 15.5% to $1.21 billion, beating the $1.20 billion consensus.
- ABF Freight revenue reached $798.613 million and operating income reached $75.556 million.
- Asset-light logistics operating income swung to $12.454 million from a $1.595 million loss.
- Nine-month revenue rose 11.7% to $3.393 billion, while net income fell 46% to $36.798 million.
via Google News: corporate earnings results (Source)
More from Amara Osei
Show full bio
Senior reporter covering companies, deals and strategy in corporate finance and the leaders who run it at CFO Observer.
77 articles