RefE-319
Entered
Figures4 min · 708 words
Working paper
Coherent Posts $2.37 Billion Quarter, Guides $2.65 Billion Ahead
Coherent grew revenue 49.9% to $2.37 billion and guided Q4 to $2.65 billion as AI datacenter optical demand lifts margins to 23.2%.

Coherent (NYSE:COHR) grew revenue 49.9% year on year to $2.37 billion in calendar Q3 2026 (fiscal Q1 2027), beating Wall Street's consensus estimate of $2.31 billion by 2.5%. Next-quarter revenue guidance of $2.65 billion at the midpoint came in 4.4% above analyst estimates of $2.54 billion, and shares rose 4.8% to $204.92 immediately after the release.
The materials and photonics company beat expectations on every headline line. For finance teams tracking how scale translates into profit, the quarter offered a clean read: adjusted EPS of $2.09 topped the $1.97 consensus by 6%, and adjusted operating income of $550.3 million beat the $526.4 million estimate by 4.5%.
What drove the beat?
The engine is the Networking segment (communications components and subsystems), which averaged 61.1% year-on-year growth over the last two years and outperformed total company revenue over that period. CEO Jim Anderson framed the structural driver directly: "As AI datacenters transition from copper to optical connectivity, Coherent's broad photonics platform and manufacturing scale position us to help customers meet rising needs for bandwidth and energy efficiency."
Anderson also quantified the momentum: "Q1 marked a strong start to fiscal 2027, with pro forma revenue up 56% year over year and non-GAAP EPS up 80%. Our established businesses delivered strong growth, while new growth areas are beginning to ramp. We expect fiscal 2027 pro forma revenue growth to exceed 60%."
What does the margin picture show?
Adjusted operating margin (net income excluding non-recurring items, taxes and interest) reached 23.2%, up 3.7 percentage points year on year. Reported operating margin held at 15.9%, in line with the same quarter last year. The five-year trend supports the improvement: an average adjusted operating margin of 18.7%, with the metric up 1.1 percentage points over that span as revenue growth delivered operating leverage.
The comparison to peers matters here. A 23.2% adjusted margin against an 18.7% five-year average shows efficiency gains landing faster than the historical baseline, not a one-quarter anomaly.
What does the guidance change?
Management guided Q4 CY2026 revenue to $2.65 billion at the midpoint, implying 57.2% year-on-year growth. Adjusted EPS guidance of $2.38 at the midpoint exceeded the $2.21 consensus. Sell-side analysts expect revenue growth of 46.2% over the next 12 months, according to S&P, an acceleration versus the company's recent trend, suggesting newer products drive better performance.
What should CFOs watch in the cash flow?
Free cash flow of negative $868.2 million contrasts sharply with negative $57.99 million in the same quarter last year. That swing is the quarter's most material caveat for practitioners: rapid growth in optical networking capacity is consuming cash, even as reported profitability improves. A company with a $40.86 billion market capitalization funding a near-billion-dollar cash outflow signals heavy working capital or capacity investment.
How sustainable is the growth?
Coherent's trailing-12-month revenue stands at $7.91 billion. Revenue compounded at 20% annually over five years, and 25.7% annually over the last two years, indicating recently accelerated demand.
The EPS record is more mixed. Five-year EPS growth ran at 11.8% compounded annually, trailing 20% revenue growth — a sign that interest, taxes and share issuance absorbed part of the operating gains. The share count grew 74.4% over five years, diluting per-share earnings despite improved operational efficiency. More recently, two-year annual EPS growth of 70.7% outpaced the longer trend. Adjusted EPS of $2.09 this quarter compares with $1.16 in the same quarter last year, an 80% increase.
Looking forward, Wall Street expects full-year EPS to grow 59.5% from $6.53 to $10.42 over the next 12 months, according to S&P.
What is the takeaway?
The outlook carried the print: both revenue and EPS guidance topped consensus by comfortable margins. For practitioners, the case rests on three numbers — 49.9% revenue growth, 23.2% adjusted operating margin, and a negative $868.2 million free cash flow — each telling a different part of the same scaling story.
Audit trail
- Revenue of $2.37 billion beat consensus by 2.5%, up 49.9% year on year.
- Adjusted EPS of $2.09 beat the $1.97 consensus by 6%; Q4 EPS guidance of $2.38 topped $2.21 consensus.
- Q4 revenue guidance of $2.65 billion midpoint implies 57.2% year-on-year growth.
- Free cash flow was negative $868.2 million versus negative $57.99 million a year earlier.
- Shares rose 4.8% to $204.92 after the release.
via Google News: corporate earnings results (Source)
More from Marcus Bennett
Show full bio
Correspondent covering people, launches and day-to-day practice in corporate finance and the leaders who run it at CFO Observer.
73 articles
Cross-references
- Coherent quarterly profit jumps 91% on AI data centre demand
- CDW Delivers 11.64% Earnings Surprise, Revenue Up 17.6% Year Over Year
- New York Times Q3 revenue rises 9.7%, subscriber monetization lags
- New York Times Q3 revenue rises 9.7%, adjusted EPS beats estimates
- News Corp Lifts Q1 Revenue 6% to US$2.28 Billion as Net Income Jumps 43%