RefE-022
Entered
Figures3 min · 613 words
Working paper
CLEAR Secure Beats on Q3 Revenue, Guides Above Consensus
CLEAR Secure grew Q3 revenue 27.8% to $292.9 million and beat every consensus metric, yet free cash flow swung to negative $103.8 million.

CLEAR Secure posted $292.9 million in Q3 2026 revenue, up 27.8% year on year and 2.1% above the S&P analyst consensus of $286.7 million. The identity-verification company also guided Q4 revenue to $300.5 million at the midpoint, roughly 2% above the $294.6 million analysts expected. Shares rose 4.6% to $49.97 immediately after the release.
The quarter produced a clean sweep of headline metrics. Whether the sweep holds under scrutiny is the question a finance desk should ask.
What did the quarter deliver?
- Revenue: $292.9 million versus $286.7 million consensus, a 2.1% beat
- GAAP EPS: $0.52 versus $0.50 consensus, a 3.5% beat
- Adjusted EBITDA: $103.9 million versus $98.71 million consensus, a 5.2% beat, at a 35.5% margin
- Operating margin: 28.3%, up from 23.0% in the same quarter last year
- Billings: $323.5 million at quarter end, up 24.4% year on year
- Market capitalization: $4.92 billion
Management guided next quarter's revenue to a 24.8% year-on-year increase. That is an acceleration promise; the caveat is that sell-side analysts, per S&P, expect only 14.6% growth over the next 12 months, a deceleration from the past two years. Someone in this picture is wrong, and the market has not yet said who.
What did the CEO say?
Caryn Seidman Becker, CLEAR's CEO, said: "CLEAR's secure identity platform extends from homeland security to cybersecurity. With nearly 50 million Members and a network of partners, we are bringing safer and easier experiences to more people in more places. Our strong third quarter results show the value Members and partners see in CLEAR. Identity is security and in today's environment, that is more important than ever."
Note what the statement does not say: nothing on free cash flow, nothing on the cost of the member acquisition engine behind the 50 million figure. The claim that results "show the value" members see is an interpretation, not a measurement.
Where is the cash?
Free cash flow came in at negative $103.8 million, down from $189 million in the previous quarter. That is the number the beat headlines did not lead with, and it is the one that should slow applause. Billings growth of 24.4%, averaging across the last four quarters, roughly tracked revenue growth, which supports the demand story. But cash out the door at that scale, alongside positive EBITDA of $103.9 million, demands an explanation the release does not fully supply.
Is the growth engine slowing?
The five-year record is strong: a 36.3% compound annual growth rate in revenue, above the average software company. The two-year annualized rate, however, runs at 20.3%, below the five-year trend. Healthy, but decelerating before this quarter's 27.8% print.
On acquisition efficiency, the numbers are harder to challenge. CLEAR's CAC payback period stood at 4.2 months this quarter, meaning the company recovers its cost of acquiring a new customer in under five months. A short payback implies a differentiated product and a brand that lowers selling costs. It also funds new product initiatives without new capital — provided the payback period does not stretch as the member base matures.
What should a CFO take from this?
A quarter that beats on every consensus line, guides above expectations, and still burns $103.8 million of free cash is not a simple story. The revenue quality is real; the cash conversion is the open question, and Q4's $300.5 million guidance will test whether growth and cash can finally point the same way.
Audit trail
- Q3 2026 revenue of $292.9 million, up 27.8% year on year, beat consensus by 2.1%
- Q4 revenue guidance of $300.5 million at midpoint sits 2% above the $294.6 million consensus
- Free cash flow was negative $103.8 million, down from $189 million the prior quarter
- Adjusted EBITDA hit $103.9 million at a 35.5% margin, a 5.2% beat
- Shares rose 4.6% to $49.97 after results; market capitalization stands at $4.92 billion
via Google News: corporate earnings results (Source)
More from Tom Whitfield
Show full bio
News editor covering companies, deals and strategy in corporate finance and the leaders who run it at CFO Observer.
73 articles
Cross-references
- New York Times Q3 revenue rises 9.7%, subscriber monetization lags
- New York Times Q3 revenue rises 9.7%, adjusted EPS beats estimates
- Viavi revenue rises 56.9%, Q4 guidance tops forecasts
- Cencora Q3 CY2026 revenue hits $88.35bn as EPS outlook trails
- Simply Good Foods beats estimates, but revenue guidance misses