RefE-889
Entered
Figures4 min · 731 words
Working paper
Cencora Q3 CY2026 revenue hits $88.35bn as EPS outlook trails
Cencora posted $88.35 billion of Q3 revenue and a 1.9% adjusted EPS beat, but FY2027 EPS guidance fell 1% short as growth slowed and operating margin was 1%.

By Marcus Bennett
$88.35 billion in revenue put Cencora (NYSE: COR) in line with Wall Street expectations for calendar Q3 2026, while $4.66 in adjusted, non-GAAP earnings per share (EPS) beat the $4.57 analyst consensus by 1.9%. The healthcare distributor reported the period as fiscal Q4 2026; revenue rose 5.5% year on year, against the $88.28 billion consensus.
What did Cencora report?
- Revenue: $88.35 billion, up 5.5% year on year, versus $88.28 billion expected.
- Adjusted EPS: $4.66 versus $4.57 expected, a 1.9% beat.
- Fiscal 2027 guidance: $19.58 at the adjusted EPS midpoint, 1% below consensus.
- Operating margin: 1%, listed as up from a displayed 0% a year earlier.
- Free cash flow: A 3.1% margin (cash after capital spending relative to revenue), similar year on year.
- Market value: $64.98 billion market capitalization (equity value); shares stood at $342.08 and remained flat immediately after the release.
Cencora President and CEO Robert P. Mauch tied the results to portfolio actions and the OneOncology acquisition. He said: “Fiscal 2026 was a pivotal year for Cencora, as we expanded our MSO platform through the acquisition of OneOncology, sharpened the focus of our portfolio and delivered record results.”
He added: “These actions laid the foundation and position us to move forward with significant momentum and clear strategic priorities.” The statement identifies acquisition-led expansion and a sharper portfolio mix as the stated strategic base.
Is revenue growth slowing?
Cencora’s revenue compounded at 9.5% annually over five years, slightly above the average healthcare-company rate. That sustained record indicates its offerings continue to resonate with customers.
Recent performance points lower. Annualized revenue growth was 7.1% over the two years through the latest quarter, below the five-year trend. US Healthcare, the company’s most important segment, averaged 6.1% year-on-year revenue growth over those two years.
S&P’s sell-side analyst consensus expects revenue to grow 4.7% over the next 12 months, a slight deceleration from the two-year rate. The projection points to demand headwinds for products and services; slower growth could also reflect changing consumer tastes, aided by low switching costs.
What does the operating margin show?
Adjusted operating margin excludes the impact of non-recurring expenses, taxes and interest on debt from net income, according to the results analysis. The metric fluctuated slightly but remained broadly unchanged over five years, averaging 1.3%, and stayed generally unchanged over the last 12 months.
The low profitability was described as poor for a healthcare business and linked to a suboptimal cost structure. Revenue growth should have produced operating leverage (using revenue to absorb fixed costs) and economies of scale (spreading fixed costs over higher volume), but it did not.
Cencora reported a 1% adjusted operating margin. The highlights table listed it up from a displayed 0% in the year-earlier quarter, while the detailed analysis called it in line with the same quarter last year. Together, the descriptions show a low, broadly stable margin rather than clear expansion.
Free cash flow margin was 3.1%, similar to the year-earlier quarter. The cash margin held while operating profitability remained thin, leaving cost execution as the central margin issue.
Why did EPS outpace revenue?
Cencora’s EPS compounded at 14.2% over five years, ahead of revenue’s 9.5% rate. Share repurchases reduced the share count by 9%, accounting for much of that spread; the results analysis characterized the EPS advantage as financial engineering rather than improved operating efficiency.
In Q3, adjusted EPS rose to $4.66 from $3.84 in the same quarter last year, producing the 1.9% consensus beat. Over the next 12 months, Wall Street expects full-year EPS to increase 9.9%, from $17.97 to $19.75, according to S&P.
What should finance teams watch?
The results remain mixed: revenue matched expectations and adjusted EPS beat, but fiscal 2027 guidance missed consensus and revenue growth is projected to slow. Finance teams should separate the five-year EPS advantage from operating improvement, because share repurchases drove much of it.
The forward test is whether projected 4.7% revenue growth lifts operating margin above 1% while free cash flow margin holds near 3.1%. Until that appears, the latest EPS beat provides limited evidence of stronger operating efficiency.
Audit trail
- $88.35 billion of Q3 CY2026 revenue, up 5.5% year on year, versus $88.28 billion consensus; adjusted EPS of $4.66 beat by 1.9%.
- Fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance of $19.58 at the midpoint came in 1% below analyst consensus.
- Next-12-month sell-side forecasts call for 4.7% revenue growth and $19.75 of full-year EPS, up 9.9% from $17.97.
- Adjusted operating margin was 1%, while free cash flow margin was 3.1%, similar year on year.
- Five-year revenue CAGR was 9.5%, EPS CAGR was 14.2%, and share count fell 9%.
via Google News: corporate earnings results (Source)
More from Marcus Bennett
Show full bio
Correspondent covering people, launches and day-to-day practice in corporate finance and the leaders who run it at CFO Observer.
73 articles
Cross-references
- Viavi revenue rises 56.9%, Q4 guidance tops forecasts
- CLEAR Secure Beats on Q3 Revenue, Guides Above Consensus
- New York Times Q3 revenue rises 9.7%, adjusted EPS beats estimates
- New York Times Q3 revenue rises 9.7%, subscriber monetization lags
- Simply Good Foods beats estimates, but revenue guidance misses