RefE-032
Entered
Figures4 min · 712 words
Working paper
Viavi revenue rises 56.9%, Q4 guidance tops forecasts
Viavi Solutions beat Q3 revenue, EPS and EBITDA estimates, then guided Q4 revenue to $510 million and adjusted EPS to $0.51, while operating margin reached 17.4%.

A $510 million midpoint puts Q4 CY2026 revenue guidance from Viavi Solutions (NASDAQ: VIAV) 8.9% above analyst consensus. The network testing solutions company reported Q3 revenue of $469.3 million, up 56.9% from a year earlier. Higher sales and a wider operating margin indicate that recent growth produced stronger operating economics, not merely higher revenue.
What did Viavi report?
Viavi’s calendar Q3, also its fiscal Q1 2027, produced three consensus beats and sharply higher margins. The reported and forward figures were:
- Revenue: $469.3 million versus S&P analyst consensus estimates (analyst forecasts) of $455 million, a 3.1% beat and 56.9% year-on-year growth.
- Adjusted EPS (earnings per share on a non-GAAP basis, meaning not calculated under generally accepted accounting principles): $0.47 versus $0.41 consensus, a 15.5% beat; $0.15 a year earlier.
- Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, adjusted): $146.1 million versus $136.8 million consensus, a 6.8% beat and 31.1% margin.
- Operating margin (operating profit as a percentage of revenue): 17.4%, up 14.9 percentage points from 2.5% a year earlier.
- Q4 guidance: Revenue of $510 million at the midpoint versus $468.4 million consensus; adjusted EPS of $0.51 versus $0.40 consensus.
- Market capitalization: $7.41 billion.
For practitioners, the operating-margin increase from 2.5% to 17.4% carried more operating significance than the 3.1% revenue beat alone. It shows that the 56.9% sales increase translated into materially better operating performance, providing a stronger base for the next quarter.
Why did profitability improve?
Operating margin measures the profit remaining after procurement and manufacturing, marketing and selling, and research and development costs. Viavi remained profitable over the previous five years, but its 7.9% average margin remained weak for an industrials business despite a high gross-margin baseline, or revenue left after direct production costs.
The five-year operating margin declined 4.1 percentage points. The accompanying analysis said rising costs and an inability to pass them to customers offset the economies of scale (lower unit costs from higher volume) normally expected with revenue growth. Q3 improved on that pattern: operating margin rose more than gross margin, indicating greater efficiency in marketing, research and development and administrative overhead.
How strong is the growth outlook?
Revenue grew at a 6.4% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over five years, below the report’s benchmark for industrials. That long window can smooth industry cycles, new contracts and successful product launches, while Viavi’s 30.6% annualized two-year growth and 56.9% latest-quarter growth point to a recent demand acceleration.
Management guided 38.1% year-on-year revenue growth for Q4, below Q3’s 56.9% pace but well above the five-year trend. Sell-side analysts expect 15.2% revenue growth over the next 12 months, according to S&P, a deceleration from the two-year rate. The analysis said the projection “suggests the market is forecasting success for its products and services.” For finance teams, guidance points to continued expansion, while the 12-month forecast points to normalization after faster recent growth.
What does EPS indicate about earnings quality?
Over five years, EPS grew at an 8.4% CAGR, ahead of the 6.4% revenue CAGR, indicating improved profitability per share as Viavi expanded. Annual EPS growth over two years reached 105%, above the five-year trend and placing the company among the faster-growing industrials companies in recent history, according to the analysis.
Over the next 12 months, Wall Street expects full-year EPS to rise 28.4%, from $1.30 to $1.67, according to S&P. That forecast puts profit growth ahead of the 15.2% revenue projection, requiring continued operating leverage if estimates hold.
What should finance teams watch next?
Shares rose 2.3% to $30.23 immediately after the release. The accompanying analysis cautioned that “one earnings result doesn’t necessarily make the stock a buy” and placed more weight on long-term fundamentals and valuation. The next checkpoints are whether Q4 delivers the $510 million revenue midpoint, $0.51 adjusted EPS midpoint and sustained margin gains without renewed cost pressure. The source also offered a fuller research report free of charge.
Audit trail
- Q3 CY2026 revenue rose 56.9% to $469.3 million, 3.1% above $455 million consensus.
- Adjusted EPS reached $0.47, 15.5% above $0.41 consensus and up from $0.15 a year earlier.
- Adjusted EBITDA reached $146.1 million, 6.8% above consensus, at a 31.1% margin.
- Q4 revenue guidance was $510 million at the midpoint; adjusted EPS guidance was $0.51.
- Operating margin rose to 17.4% from 2.5%, while shares gained 2.3% to $30.23 after the release.
via Google News: corporate earnings results (Source)
More from Marcus Bennett
Show full bio
Correspondent covering people, launches and day-to-day practice in corporate finance and the leaders who run it at CFO Observer.
73 articles
Cross-references
- Simply Good Foods beats estimates, but revenue guidance misses
- CLEAR Secure Beats on Q3 Revenue, Guides Above Consensus
- New York Times Q3 revenue rises 9.7%, subscriber monetization lags
- New York Times Q3 revenue rises 9.7%, adjusted EPS beats estimates
- Cencora Q3 CY2026 revenue hits $88.35bn as EPS outlook trails