RefE-932
Entered
Figures4 min · 746 words
Working paper
Simply Good Foods beats estimates, but revenue guidance misses
Simply Good Foods beat revenue, adjusted EPS and EBITDA estimates in calendar Q3 2026, but guided next-quarter revenue to $270.5 million, 9.8% below consensus.

Simply Good Foods generated $333.3 million in calendar third-quarter 2026 revenue, down 9.7% from a year earlier but 1.9% above the $327.2 million analyst consensus, before setting next-quarter revenue guidance 9.8% below consensus. The October 27, 2026 report covered calendar Q3 2026, also fiscal Q4 2026.
What did the quarter show?
- Revenue: $333.3 million, down 9.7% year on year but 1.9% above the $327.2 million S&P analyst consensus.
- Adjusted EPS: $0.44, 11% above the $0.40 analyst consensus.
- Adjusted EBITDA: $57.49 million, 6.5% above the $53.96 million consensus; margin: 17.2%.
- Operating margin: 13.8%, compared with negative 3.2% in the same quarter last year.
- Free cash flow margin: 19.5%, compared with 7.4% a year earlier.
- Market capitalization: $892.6 million.
Takeaway: The quarter beat expectations, but stronger margins and cash flow did not erase the sales decline.
What does the revenue outlook imply?\n
For Q4 CY2026, the next calendar quarter, Simply Good Foods guided revenue to $270.5 million at the midpoint. That figure was 9.8% below the $299.9 million analyst consensus and implied a 20.5% year-on-year decline.
Revenue over the trailing 12 months totaled $1.36 billion. As a small consumer staples company, Simply Good Foods can lack the economies of scale and retailer negotiating leverage available to larger competitors.
Revenue grew at a 3% compound annual rate over the last three years, a rate that provides little evidence of meaningful demand growth.
S&P analysts expect revenue to decline 9.2% over the next 12 months, a marked deterioration from the preceding three-year growth rate.
The comparison leaves the near-term direction clear: sales remain under pressure. The results do not provide a brand-level or volume-price bridge for the forecast, so they do not establish what caused the expected decline.
Takeaway: The forecast points to continued sales pressure rather than an immediate demand recovery.
How strong are margins and cash generation?\n
Free cash flow totaled $64.87 million in Q3, producing a 19.5% margin, up 12.1 percentage points from 7.4% a year earlier.
The free cash flow margin averaged 11.2% over the last two years. That cash profitability gives Simply Good Foods room to reinvest or return capital.
Free cash flow does not expense depreciation and stock-based compensation, whereas GAAP operating profit does. Those non-cash add-backs help explain why cash margin exceeds operating margin.
Investment requirements can be seasonal, so the 19.5% quarterly result may contain timing effects. One quarter alone does not settle the longer-term cash trend.
Takeaway: Cash generation was materially stronger, but its quality and durability require more than one favorable quarter.
What did management claim, and what remains unsaid?\n
“Fiscal 2026 was a year of decisive action. We recognized that our performance was not where it needed to be and moved quickly to reset the business. We aligned the organization around a focused set of priorities, accelerated work to improve our cost structure, strengthened our financial flexibility, and overhauled our marketing approach across Quest, Atkins, and OWYN.
We delivered on the modest financial commitments we made following our second quarter reset, continued to generate significant cash flow despite lower net sales, and completed much of the foundational work necessary to improve the long-term trajectory of the business,” said Joe Scalizo, President and Chief Executive Officer.
Scalizo described a reset, not a recovery. His statement gives no brand-level revenue bridge, target for returning sales to growth, or evidence that a 20.5% projected decline will establish the low point.
The promise of long-term improvement therefore rests on execution after three years of 3% compound revenue growth and a quarter in which sales contracted 9.7%.
Takeaway: Management has reset costs and marketing, but the numbers do not yet establish a return to growth.
How did the market react?\n
Shares fell 2.9% to $9.80 immediately after the results, while Simply Good Foods’ market capitalization stood at $892.6 million. The move followed revenue, adjusted EPS and adjusted EBITDA consensus beats, but a revenue guide below consensus.
The reaction suggests the market wanted more from the outlook; the price change alone cannot isolate that judgment from other trading factors.
Takeaway: For now, the record supports a cash-generative company managing declining sales, not a proven growth reset.
Audit trail
- Calendar Q3 2026 revenue totaled $333.3 million, down 9.7% year on year but 1.9% above consensus.
- Adjusted EPS of $0.44 beat the $0.40 consensus by 11%.
- Adjusted EBITDA of $57.49 million beat consensus by 6.5%, with a 17.2% margin.
- Q4 CY2026 revenue guidance of $270.5 million was 9.8% below the $299.9 million consensus.
- Q3 free cash flow was $64.87 million, with a 19.5% margin versus 7.4% a year earlier.
via Google News: corporate earnings results (Source)
More from Tom Whitfield
Show full bio
News editor covering companies, deals and strategy in corporate finance and the leaders who run it at CFO Observer.
73 articles
Cross-references
- Viavi revenue rises 56.9%, Q4 guidance tops forecasts
- New York Times Q3 revenue rises 9.7%, subscriber monetization lags
- CLEAR Secure Beats on Q3 Revenue, Guides Above Consensus
- New York Times Q3 revenue rises 9.7%, adjusted EPS beats estimates
- Cencora Q3 CY2026 revenue hits $88.35bn as EPS outlook trails